consider/delibrate/contemplate/ponder/reflect/mull over/speculate

< Previous | Next >

kshpdr

Member
Russian
Hi, guys.

I have a question. What is the main difference between all these words - consider/delibrate/contemplate/ponder/reflect/mull over/speculate in the meaning of thinking carefully about something? It's quite difficult to understand whether it is appropriate or not.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    Do you have an example sentence in which you would like to use one of these words? All of them, with the exception of speculate*, mean very similar things, but which you use depends on context, particularly how formal the usage is, and to a lesser degree the time scale.

    *While the other words mean to give more thought to received information, speculate is more about guessing something and really shouldn't be considered with these other words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top