"Consider it unimportant" vs "Consider it isn't important"

huynhvantinhftu

Senior Member
Vietnamese
(1) We consider it unimportant how long a man lives.
(2) We consider it isn't important how long a man lives.

Would you tell me if these two sentences are the same meaning?
In sentence (2), we can understand "We consider (that) it isn't important how long a man lives", but we leave out "that", can't we?

I hope to receive your advice.
Many thanks in advanced.
 
  • MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    There is what the reader expects after the construction "We consider it...". Google gives 12,000,000 entries for those three words. Look at a sample of what follows:
    preferable
    an honour and a privilege
    a risk factor
    as interfering with...
    necessary

    In (2), we are suddenly hit by a verb form - 'isn't' ! I had to re-read the sentence in order to understand the syntax...because of the omission of the conjunction 'that' to signal the start of a clause.
    So no, the inclusion of the conjunction is important, for clarity.
     

    huynhvantinhftu

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    There is what the reader expects after the construction "We consider it...". Google gives 12,000,000 entries for those three words. Look at a sample of what follows
    Thank MilkyBarKid.
    But can you tell me how to search google to get the hints, and how to know "12,000,000 entries for those three words"
    I copied "We consider it..." exactly and then pasted it into Text box of search tool, but I didn't receive the result as you get.
     

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    (1) We consider it unimportant how long a man lives.
    (2) We consider that it isn't important how long a man lives.
    Are these two sentences meaningful and logical?
    Please rephrase them to make them with clarity.
    Thanks.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I only see the first version in regular use. That's the idiomatic way to say it as far as I know. The second just sounds clumsy.

    Also, "consider" doesn't seem to fit too well in the second example. I think believe is a much better fit.

    We believe that it isn't important how long a man lives.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Kentix's two comments are related. The reason he doesn't see sentence 2 in regular use is that people don't use the verb "consider" in sentence 2. They use "think" or "believe" or some other verb. Also it is less common to say that "we" have an opinion than to say "I" have an opinion.

    I think it isn't important how long a man lives.
    I believe that it isn't important how long a man lives.


    These are normal sentences, so are probably in regular use.
     

    huynhvantinhftu

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    <-----Off-topic information removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
    I thank MilkyBarKid so much.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top