consider what I said to (be) correct / is correct

< Previous | Next >

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

- Some could consider what I said to be correct, but yet, I am not sure of that.

- Some could consider what I said as correct, but yet, I am not sure of that.

- Some could consider what I said correct, but yet, I am not sure of that.

- Some could consider what I said is correct, but yet, I am not sure of that.

I tried to established some sentences because I have some problems with the verb such as 'consider' because its usage is a little bit different. In my humble opinion, all of them are OK, but I do not know for certain. :(

Thanks.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It would be nice with such a complex sentence if we could be sure what you are trying to say. Can you explain in other words? What is the context?
    I read these as saying: I think it's possible that everyone thinks what I said is wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top