considered at / in Friday's meeting || at / in the meeting

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Feavilan, Jan 29, 2016.

  1. Feavilan Senior Member

    Spanish-colombia
    hi, i wonder this because for me it´s been really complicated,
    for example you can find, "i will go on friday", but also i´ve found something like "this topic will be cosidered at friday"
    any mistake will be well recieved
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "This topic will be considered at Friday's meeting.":tick:: <-----Spanish phrases removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
    "This topic will be considered at Friday."::cross:
    "This topic will be considered on Friday.":tick::<…>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 29, 2016
  3. dermott

    dermott Senior Member

    Castiglion Fiorentino, Italy
    B.E. via Australian English
    This topic will be considered at Friday's meeting would justify the use of at. Otherwise, the second example needs on.

    Cross post.
     
  4. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    Where did you see "this topic will be cosidered at friday"? I can't imagine a native speaker saying or writing this.


    (Please note that sentences in English always start with a capital letter. And we always capitalise days of the week and the personal pronoun 'I')
     
  5. Feavilan Senior Member

    Spanish-colombia
    I was checking and I found that what really confused me
    She is now at a meeting
    Why not
    She is now in a meeting
     
  6. Feavilan Senior Member

    Spanish-colombia
    Thanks for your attention
     
  7. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    The second sentence is just wrong; I assume it wasn't written by a native speaker. Only "on Friday" is correct.

    They're both acceptable. "In a meeting" is more often used, but "at a meeting" is okay as well. But "in" or "at" Friday (or any day of the week or calendar date) is not okay.

    I know it's confusing; learners of English often find prepositions the hardest thing to understand. You just have to learn and remember them. You'll find they'll become natural after a while.
     
  8. Feavilan Senior Member

    Spanish-colombia
    Thanks
     
  9. Feavilan Senior Member

    Spanish-colombia
    Could you help me with this:
    What is the correct sentence?
    See you at the meeting
    Or
    See you in the meeting
    The idea is to express that we will meet until the meeting
    Please if I've got any mistakes please correct me, please
    Thanks
     
  10. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    The second one's possible, but the usual one is "See you at the meeting."
     

Share This Page

Loading...