considering a recent case

Lexie 3

New Member
English - UK
Hi!
I'm not at all sure which French verb to use to translate 'considering' in this context? In fact i'm not really sure about the whole sentence!


Carrere on the other hand is considering a recent case, the details of which were very much in the public domain, and crucially he is engaged in correspondence with the biographical subject

Carrere, inversement, travaille sur une affaire recente, dont les détails ont été dans le domaine public et, fondamentalment, il est engagé dans la / une?? correspondance avec le sujet biographique

thanks for any help!
 
  • boterham

    Senior Member
    French, France
    hello,
    the following would sound more natural:

    A l'inverse, Carrere travaille sur une affaire récente dont le détail a été rendu largement public et il entretient une correspondance cruciale avec le sujet de la biographie.
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    I would yet suggest to keep étaient en grande partie dans le domaine public, because this has a very different meaning from were made public.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top