Considering asking

< Previous | Next >

seirios

New Member
Hungarian
I know there are loads of threads dealing with the usage of 'consider' + verb, but mine's a bit more complex. Here's the sentence in question:

I am also considering asking your assistance in arranging local bus transports.

My problem is that so many verbs with '-ing' forms in a row sound a bit awkward to me. Could someone confirm if this sentence is correct or is there a better alternative?

thanks
 
  • dingenc

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Your sentence is correct but "I am also thinking of asking for your assistance in arranging local bus transports." sounds a bit better than it. However, you can't use "thinking" out of -ing form if you want it to mean "consider."
     
    Last edited:

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The sentence is fine for a written communication. You would not say it this way in normal conversation.

    Note: I would prefer "I am also considering asking for your assistance in arranging local bus transports." or "I am also considering requesting your assistance in arranging local bus transports."
     

    seirios

    New Member
    Hungarian
    The sentence is fine for a written communication. You would not say it this way in normal conversation.

    Note: I would prefer "I am also considering asking for your assistance in arranging local bus transports." or "I am also considering requesting your assistance in arranging local bus transports."
    Great, thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top