Considering her fragility, please treat her well.

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all, in the following sentence (taken out from a short story) which was written by my son's non-native teacher:

"Considering her fragility, please treat her well."

Is the grammar correct? I'm concerned about the use of "considering" because, if I'm not mistaken, the second clause must begin with the subject who is doing the "considering". In other words, it must be "Considering her fragility, YOU should treat her well." Can a case be made that the "considering" can be done by either the speaker or the listener?
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Can a case be made that the "considering" can be done by either the speaker or the listener?
    The 'considering' here has a very general meaning, and does not refer to either the speaker or the listener.

    Another way:

    If you (anyone in the world) consider that noise is damaging, everyone around airports should wear earplugs.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Considering her fragility, she is adapting quite well.
    Considering her fragility, you might want to approach her with caution.

    I don't much like the use of this absolute construction with the imperative. I might say:
    Please bear her fragility in mind and treat her well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top