considering legal action

perrine1233

Banned
English
Hi,

I'm getting a bit confused by the array of french words one can use for "considering"..

For example if you were to say "Brussels was considering legal action against France."

Would you use the verb "voir?"

For example Bruxelles a été "vu" une action en justice contre la France. Thanks.
 
  • xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    No, it doesn't make sense, I'm afraid.

    I would say 'Bruxelles envisageait une action en justice contre la France'
    ('considérait' would be perfectly correct too, but less common).
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Perrine may have been thinking of vu que, which is sometimes said to mean étant donné que/attendu que... = considering that...

    Other than that possibility, I don't see either how voir could translate considering.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top