considering (to relocate / relocating) the headqurters

boomluck

Senior Member
Korean
The board of directors is considering (to relocate / relocating) the headqurters to Vancouver.

This is one of the sentences in a Korean English-book.

If there are only two options, what would you choose?

If one option is certainly not the answer, why is that? Could you tell me what differences hide in there?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Hercules Grytpype-Thynne

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The second one is correct.

    Consider is not used with an infinitive when it means "think about (an action)". Instead, consider with an infinitive means roughly "be of the opinion that", as in the following:

    All of the people in my life whom I consider to be close friends = All the people in my life who are, in my opinion, close friends or whom I think of as close friends
     

    boomluck

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The second one is correct.

    Consider is not used with an infinitive when it means "think about (an action)". Instead, consider with an infinitive means roughly "be of the opinion that", as in the following:

    All of the people in my life whom I consider to be close friends = All the people in my life who are, in my opinion, close friends or whom I think of as close friends
    The example sentence is really helpful.
    Thank you for the reply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top