consign for [co-sign cosign]

eli7

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Don't let nobody consign for you.(Evander Holyfield. boxer)

What does the sentence mean? (a boxer has said it!)
Why the preposition of consign is "for"?

consign /kənˈsʌɪn/
▶verb deliver to someone's custody. ■ send (goods) by a public carrier.
■ (consign someone/thing to) put someone or something in (a place) in order to be rid of them.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You need to tell us your source (as always) and make sure you've transcribed it correctly (I'm pretty sure it's cosign not consign).
     

    eli7

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    Oh, I'm sorry, misspelling. Yeah it is cosign.
    It's a single sentence unrelated to the others, taken from the book Dance Fisrt Think Later by Katheryn Petras.

    Does "cosign for someone" means "signing on someone's behalf"?
    or
    "signing something together"?
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    Generally it's used in a situation where, for example, I need a loan but I don't have sufficient income or collateral. So I get you to cosign; it means you become responsible for the debt as well, so that the lender is more likely to be repaid.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top