consign to history

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
To Germans, the suggestion that they consign the ''Made in Germany'' label to history, as they had the Deutsche mark, the Berlin Wall or the Volkswagen Beetle, was a provocation of the first order -- an affront to a pillar of postwar German identity. (source)

What does "consign to history" mean?
Does it mean that something disappears?
Or does it refer to something historic?
 
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    It means to stop using something. If we consign something to history then we stop using it now and won't use it in the future, therefore you can only read about it in history books - it has been consigned to history, it only exists in the past.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top