consistent pours

< Previous | Next >

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does "consistent pours" mean?
The complete sentence follows:
A comparatively large surface area allows sparkling wine to express its aroma and allows for consistent pours.

The source is from your guide to choosing the right glass by potter barn
Screenshot_20200225-044334_Samsung Internet.jpg
 
  • Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    A pour is a measure or serving of a drink. It is taken from restaurant and bar tender language. It is an example of specialized jargon making a verb into a noun. Then the word is adopted to market home products because it sounds technical. It's quite common in couples for the serving of alcohol to be taken on by the husband :) and sometimes technical language appeals to some men.

    The bartender pours the drinks consistently so each one is identical.

    That's a consistent pour.

    I assume it means consistent volume and perhaps for beer, a consistent head and for mixed drinks or cocktails consistent taste and proportion of ingredients.

    Sparkling wine like champagne or similar could presumably go flat or bubble over if you don't handle it correctly.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    A flute has a comparatively large surface area? Compared with what? It's the way the bottle is handled that allows a "consistent pour" - the same amount of wine in each glass, and avoidance of frothing.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    A flute has a comparatively large surface area? Compared with what? It's the way the bottle is handled that allows a "consistent pour" - the same amount of wine in each glass, and avoidance of frothing.
    OK then, just marketing babble!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top