consisting of, made up of

SarahBeth

Member
English, USA
How can I say "I am cooking a meal consisting of/made up of salad and bread"?

Or could I just say اطبخ وجبة من سلطة و خبز ?

Obviously, I guess, you can't cook salad, but you get the picture.

Is there a way to say "I am preparing a meal" instead of cooking?
 
  • al-sirbi

    Senior Member
    Serbian
    SarahBeth said:
    How can I say "I am cooking a meal consisting of/made up of salad and bread"?

    Or could I just say اطبخ وجبة من سلطة و خبز ?

    Obviously, I guess, you can't cook salad, but you get the picture.

    Is there a way to say "I am preparing a meal" instead of cooking?
    what about mutakawwin/a min ?
     

    zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    - (I'm coocking...): أطبخ وجبةً تتألف من /تحتوي على /مكونة من / تتكون من سلطة وخبز

    - (I'm preparing...):أحضِّرُ وجبةً تتألف من /تحتوي على /مكونة من / تتكون من سلطة وخبز
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Josh Adkins said:
    You could also use these verbs for prepare:
    أعدّ وجبة أم أكلة.
    أجهّز وجبة أم أكلة.
    You are right that both of those verbs mean "prepare," but in this particular context I would not use the second one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top