Consociativismo

< Previous | Next >

Paulfromitaly

MODerator
Italian
Hello everyone,

From today's news:

La "discontinuità" nelle forme di governance dell'azienda della Magliana, con la rottura del consociativismo decennale tra manager e sindacati dei piloti, è uno dei capisaldi del progetto industriale [..]

I had a look at our dictionary and the only suggestion is:

New Pocket Oxford Italian Dictionary © 2006 Oxford University Press:
consociatiˡvismo: noun, masculine - excessive tendency to form associations

Does that mean there's no direct translation?

Cheers.
 
  • underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Paul,

    somewhere I must have come across the expression "buddy-buddy system", but I am not quite sure it is the same as "consociativismo"!
    Also, it sounds a little bit informal...I like it though! :)
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Guardato in Wikipedia?
    In questo caso, tuttavia, il termine e' usato in senso figurato, in un contesto diverso dal quello ususale (economico aziendale, e non politico istituzionale), pertanto sarebbe comunque il caso di aggiungere una spiegazione o una parafrasi.
    Sì avevo visto Consociationalism, ma così a naso mi sembrava una di quelle traduzioni letterali che sembrano corrette a noi, ma per i madrelingua non hanno significato.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    It's more formal than "buddy-buddy system" and is acceptable on a fairly serious journalistic level. I think it would be clear in the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top