consolidated interrogation report

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by entrapta, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    consolidated interrogation report


    Hello guys; has any of you ever heard the above expression? It appears on a list of acronyms (CIR) in the section where all sources and archives are indicated. It's a military term but I have no idea what "consolidated" might mean. No luck in finding a "verbale/rapporto di interrogatorio consolidato"...:rolleyes:
     
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi, entrapta. Never heard of it, but just did some Googling and I'll hazard a guess that "consolidated" means a compilation of reports based on investigations done by different people. I found it on this website - do you know it?
    http://www.fold3.com/page/94438430_art_looting_investigation_unit_reports/

    scroll down to GERMANY - it names the individual officers conducting interrogations. So maybe they put their findings together for a "consolidated" report. PURE guesswork, but maybe???
     
  3. entrapta

    entrapta Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italian
    You mean a report collecting various sources...? I'll have a look at the link... I guess it's gonna be tough
     
  4. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English

Share This Page

Loading...