[Constant, regular, frequent] arguing with your spouse can lead to various health problems.

< Previous | Next >

aleaf

Senior Member
Japanese
[Constant, regular, frequent] arguing with your spouse can lead to various health problems.

I made it up. Do "constant arguing" and "regular arguing" also imply it happens frequently? What kinds of difference would you feel between the three phrases?
 
Last edited:
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    Constant means non-stop or almost non-stop. This is the probably most natural of your three choices. Frequent means it happens a lot. Regular means things happen at set intervals - every thirty minutes, say. If the bus comes on the hour then at 15, 30, and 45 minutes past the hour, that would be frequent and regular. If the bus comes four times a hour but at unpredictable times, that would be frequent but not regular. But colloquially, people often use regular to mean frequent. Something that doesn't happen very often - the return of Halley's Comet, say - can be regular. Regular arguing sounds as though you and your spouse decide that you're going to have an argument every two hours, say.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top