Constipation on and off /Intermitent constipation - informal

< Previous | Next >

pintover

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi everybody:

I would like to know if this is an informal way to say: "I have intermittent constipation for the last 5 months".

I have constipation on and off for the last 5 months.

Are there any other informal expressions similar to this one?

Thanks in advance
 
  • pintover

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hi Forero:

    Thanks for your comment. You´re right. It must be I have had....
    And I was talking about a bowel symptom, of course

    Falso amigo? What do you mean?
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Creo que en castellano constipar es resfriarse o acatarrarse, y constipado es resfriado o catarro. (Se puede decir "Tengo constipada la nariz.") Pero en inglés, lo único que pueda significar constipate y constipated es eso del vientre.

    Me pareció que valdría la pena aclarar la diferencia por si acaso ....
     

    losplaff

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Hi Forero:

    Thanks for your comment. You´re right. It must be I have had....
    And I was talking about a bowel symptom, of course

    Falso amigo? What do you mean?
    Almost, seven years after....
    Falso amigo is a Spanish word that sounds as English one but or it doesn't exist or it means something different that you expect. For example, a Spanish woman not very aware of falsos amigos could say: "I usually don't wear panties" as panties exits in Spanish and means tights.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top