constituent of a sentence (determination)

< Previous | Next >

aj+fj

Member
Czech, Czech Republic
Hello,

how would you please classify "to something really special" in terms of constituents of the sentence?

"Do you want to treat your taste buds to something really special?"

e.g. YOU = SUBJECT; YOUR TASTE BUDS = DIRECT OBJECT; etc.

Thank you.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The phrase 'to something really special' is a preposition phrase (PP) functioning as one of the complements of 'treat'. This verb takes two complements: for example, 'I treated [my family] [to some ice-cream].' The PP headed by 'to' is the second complement of 'treat'.

    Internally, 'something really special' is just the same as 'some ice-cream', that is a noun phrase (NP) which is the complement of 'to'. This NP is headed by the pronoun 'something'. Pronouns like this are unusual in that they can take adjectives, but the adjectives follow them: 'Something funny happened last night.' So in your sentence, something special is what you're treating your taste buds to. And it has, additionally, an adverb modifying 'special'.
     

    aj+fj

    Member
    Czech, Czech Republic
    Thank you, entangledbank, for your exhaustive reply. You've really helped me!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top