construct a perfectly level floor

victor wang

New Member
chinese
Hi,
Here is a sentence that I can not understand why.

To ensure the walls are securely built, a contractor must construct a ____ straight and level floor.
(A) perfect
(B) perfection
(C) perfectioning
(D) perfectly

As for myself own analysis, First I think the blank should be adj to modify straight(noun).
So I choose (A) to be my answer.
But the answer sheet shows (D) for instead.

Did I think in the wrong way?
Or the answer sheet is wrong?
 
Last edited:
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi victor

    Yes, the important point is that "straight" isn't a noun here: it's an adjective modifying "floor".
     

    victor wang

    New Member
    chinese
    A contractor must construct a perfectly straight and level floor.
    The answer sheet is right. You need an adverb to modify the adjectives straight and level.
    I see !!!
    Thank you so much!
    I miss the point!

    Hi victor

    Yes, the important point is that "straight" isn't a noun here: it's an adjective modifying "floor".
    Thank you so much !!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top