construction on a controversial $50 billion inter-ocean canal

  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Both are acceptable:

    On = concerning: "I will speak on the subject of football."
    Of gives the possessive.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    "...it is delaying the start of construction on a...canal...".

    Personally, I would use "construction of", as is used later in the same article:

    "The construction of locks and the big excavations will start toward the end of 2016."

    However, if "work" was used instead of "construction", I would use "on".

    Example:

    "The company said the start of work on building the canal has been delayed."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top