Construir en voladizo

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Laura221, Feb 5, 2018.

  1. Laura221 Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    ¡Hola!

    Trato de traducir el término "en voladizo" en la siguiente oración:

    Esta tecnología hace posible construir formas en voladizo sin necesidad de estructuras de apoyo.

    En la forma en la que lo he traducido queda como un adjetivo de forms y ya no tiene la función adverbial que determina cómo se construye dicha forma:

    This technology makes it possible to build cantileverd forms without support structures.

    ¿Alguien sabe la expresión en inglés que refleje la idea del original?

    Mil gracias de antemano.
     
  2. Raposu

    Raposu Senior Member

    New England
    English USA
    Yes, cantiver is the noun and cantilevered the adjective.
     
  3. Laura221 Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you very much indeed, Raposu!

    In this case, the technology (Fused deposition modeling) is used to make special insoles. Does my sentence convey the idea that the piece (the insole) is manufactured while it is in "a cantilevered position"?
     
  4. Raposu

    Raposu Senior Member

    New England
    English USA
    I know what fused deposition modeling is, but until I just googled the concept I was unfamiliar with it being used to create insole. Now I know, however, that Adidas prints custom insoles for some of its products.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  5. Laura221 Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    It was also quite a surprise to me. I was relatively familiar with FDM, but its applications in insole manufacturing were amazing.

    Thank you very much for your help, I really appreciate it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...