consultation sans prise en charge

< Previous | Next >

CdnGurl

New Member
English - Canada
I was given a list of doctors in my area and some of them are marked "Consultation sans prise en charge" and I can't figure out what it means.

Does it mean they give consultations without follow up?
Or does it mean they give consultations with no fee charged?

Thank you!
 
  • Meille

    Senior Member
    English
    "Prise en charge" means patient management; care planning and arranging; ongoing monitoring; review and adjustment of care plan; and, discharge planning.
    So the doctor will see the patient and give a professional opinion but not manage the case.

    This field is not my specialty but I'm pretty sure about this.
     

    CdnGurl

    New Member
    English - Canada
    Thanks for both replies but I'm still confused. :-S
    I think I'm still left with two interpretations of the phrase...
     

    Maurice92

    Senior Member
    France french
    I was given a list of doctors in my area and some of them are marked "Consultation sans prise en charge" and I can't figure out what it means.

    Does it mean they give consultations without follow up?
    Or does it mean they give consultations with no fee charged?

    Thank you!
    Je suppose qu'il s'agit de la prise en charge par la Sécurité Sociale (organisme officiel français) ; ce serait donc une consultation qui ne serait pas remboursée par cet organisme , par exemple parce que le médecin n'a pas adhéré à conventions nécessaires pour la prise en charge.
     

    lamy08

    Senior Member
    Je pense aussi qu'il s'agit d'un médecin non conventionné. Le remboursement par la Sécu est moindre, voire nul. Mais il fait tout le boulot qu'on attend d'un médecin.
     

    Transfer_02

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I agree.... "sans prise en charge" would mean that the costs are not reimbursed by the Sécurité Sociale. This might be the case for example for some chiropractors or osteopaths not recognised (non-conventionné) by the system. In France anyway.
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    I agree.... "sans prise en charge" would mean that the costs are not reimbursed by the Sécurité Sociale. This might be the case for example for some chiropractors or osteopaths not recognised (non-conventionné) by the system. In France anyway.
    I guess that makes a lot of sense... for France, but CdnGurl said, I was given a list of doctors in my area, and she appears to live in Canada. ;)

    Meille's interpretation seems more realistic to me, in a Canadian context. (But I'm no expert either.)
     

    Transfer_02

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It's very ambiguous (even in France). For something like a pregnancy it could easily mean that the doctor can give the patient an appointment but not follow the pregnancy through to the birth. That would fit.

    I don't think it is possible to be 100% sure without more context.
     

    CdnGurl

    New Member
    English - Canada
    Thank you all for your answers! Merci à vous tous! Vous êtes tous bien gentils!
    Yes, pointvirgule, I live in Canada! Montreal in fact -- but although I consider myself functionally bilingual, in this case, I am confused.
    It was a list of specialist doctors.
    I was puzzled because there was one doctor in particular that was listed very clearly as being private and not part of the medicare system while the others had the notation "consulation sans prise en charge".
    So it seemed to me that if the others were not part of medicare, they too should have been listed the same way as being privatized.
    Since there is a shortage of doctors in general and specialists especially, I wondered if the expression meant that they would give consultations only but not take on any new patients for follow-up.
    It is rather unclear so I think it will require some phone calls to determine exactly what they mean!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top