Consumer Goods Guarantee Law

ofeliapm

Member
Spain-Spanish
hola, gracias por leer esto.
podrías ayudarme y decirme errores gramaticales y ortográficos del siguiente texto?

Dear Mr. Smets:



  • About the Consumer Goods Guarantee Law, we consider that the first problem is the bad information transmitted to the consumers. Many of them think that a shoe must last two years although they use it a lot. In Spain, there aren’t any regulations about it.
  • I transmit you the report the Footwear Retails Association sent to the Madrid’s Government about Chinese shops.
  • Maybe the project doesn’t interest you from a general point of view, but it could be beneficial especially for all the shops that sell footwear for children, old people or orthopaedic shoes.


CONSEQUENCES OF ATYPICAL SHOP’S INTRODUCTION



Situation description



For ten years, little commercial establishments have been installed in our cities. Their characteristics are basically the followings:

  • They haven’t got any shop window or façade treatment.
  • They aren’t alike the urban environment.
  • Their products have low price and low quality.
  • Range of several products, designated by “pound stores” or something similar, or convenience alimentary products.
  • Wide timetable of opening


The proliferation of this kind of establishments is producing important distortions on urban shops. At the moment, these distortions don’t seem to be contemplated by any kind of municipal, autonomous or local rules.



In spite of that, damages could be irreparable in a short-term period, such as we expound in the following aspects.



Urban environment



It is the most obvious. At the beginning the appearance of these establishments is good welcomed by the consumer. They attract consumers with their low prices.



However, the presence of this kind of sub-shops is multiplying (thanks to their unlucky effects on the established shops, or thanks to their economic capacity to buy all available premises in a same area), the street totally loses his commercial appearance, because they don’t invest in getting ready façades and shop windows. It breaks the environment, which has achieved a good quality level through the years.



In this respect, as merchants, we are astonished: we experience the difficulties of municipal procedures to get a licence which let us modify our façades, and these shops don’t seem to be affected by any difficulty to impose the public image damage (materials, show bills, lighting, etc.)



Sometimes, we think these shops are wholesaler’s, as those we can find in industrial parks or outskirts industrial areas, which have appeared in the heart of our cities.

This phenomenon produce the quality lost of the commercial environment, because traditional sale points, which try to keep a proudly offer, must find alternative environment when they are enclosed by the other kind of offer, and give up their streets and neighbourhoods. Until then, these sale points had kept their multiple commercial streets, inside the commercial model we named “Mediterranean” or ground floor shops integrated on residential buildings.



The commercial activity (just as residential environment) doesn’t happen in an isolated way. In that way, the consumers’ assessment of an specific shop is made on the basis of the offer and the attention he received, but also based on the environment he find. If there is a lot of these sub-shops, the traditional shop lose his attractive, don’t get a group which marks a perceptible quality line and, as a consequence, the street lose a lot of its value with respect to the commercial and services activity.



We can check this phenomenon in our cities and it constitutes a silent degradation of the commercial activity, with lost of values that are socially recognized.
 
  • Chaucer

    Senior Member
    US inglés/español
    The grammar seems for the most part correct, though it is hard to separate it-- for remedying-- from the problem of very unnatural-sounding text in some major patches of the text. You're going to get word re-arrangements, substitutions of phrases and words, based on what the forum members think the original said. Obviously you gave thought to the practicality of posting the original. Consider posting it. Perhaps, by foreros taking one paragraph each, you can get a make-over of your translation.
     

    Rebecca Hendry

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom - English
    ofeliapm said:
    ofeliapm said:
    gracias por leer esto

    podríais ayudarme a corregir los errores gramaticales y ortográficos del texto?



    Dear Mr. Smets:



    • About the (I would say ''with regard to the'') Consumer Goods Guarantee Law, we consider (''believe'' might work better here) that the first (major?) problem is the bad (this doesn't sound right - how about ''inadequate'' or ''incorrect''?)information transmitted to the consumers. Many of them think that a shoe must last two years although (even though) they use it a lot. In Spain, there aren’t (are no)any regulations about it.
    • I transmit (I am sending?) you the report the Footwear Retails Association sent to the Madrid’s Government about Chinese shops. (I am sending you the report regarding Chinese Shops sent by the Footwear Retails Association (????) to the Madrid Government.)
    • Maybe the project doesn’t interest you from a general point of view, but it could be beneficial especially for all the shops that sell footwear for children, old people (elderly people) or orthopaedic shoes.




    These are mainly stylistic changes, the grammar is pretty good. It might help us to see the original text as some of the phrases are very awkward.



    Hope this helps.
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Te he unido los dos hilos iguales, que habías publicado en ambos foros, te ruego no repitas los hilos.

    Gracias y saludos,
    Belén
     

    Rebecca Hendry

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom - English
    ofeliapm said:
    CONSEQUENCES OF ATYPICAL SHOP’S INTRODUCTION (esto no tiene mucho sentido - cómo era el original?)



    Situation description



    For ten years, little (small) commercial establishments have been installed (have been established/set up/constructed) in our cities. Their characteristics are basically the followings: (NOT plural)
    • They haven’t got any shop window or façade treatment. (they have no shop window(s) or ???decoration of the facade)
    • They aren’t alike the urban environment. (they are not like/unlike the urban environment/surroundings)
    • Their products have low prices and are of low quality.
    • Range of several products, designated (????) by “pound stores” or something similar, or convenience alimentary products. (convenience foods)
    • Wide timetable of opening (long opening hours)




    GRACIAS
    En algunas frases me ayuda bastante ver el original, pero he hecho lo que he podido.

    A ver si alguien más se apunta!
     

    finol11

    Member
    U.S.A. English
    Maybe the project doesn’t interest you from a general point of view, but it could be beneficial especially for all the shops that sell footwear for children, old people (elderly people) or orthopaedic shoes.

    Suena mejor si sigues con los sustantivos similares. Entonces seria: "but it could be beneficial for all the shops that sell footwear for children, elderly people, and people with orthopaedic need (or conditions). Or you could say, "but it could be beneficial for all the shops that sell children's shoes, orthopaedic shoes, or shoes for the elderly.

    Que Chevere!
     

    finol11

    Member
    U.S.A. English
    The proliferation of this kind of establishments is producing important distortions on urban shops. At the moment, these distortions don’t seem to be contemplated by any kind of municipal, autonomous or local rules.

    The proliferation of these kinds of establishments is producing serious (important sounds funny here, what do you mean by important?) distortions among urban shops. At the moment, these distortions don't seem to be (regulated) contemplated by any kind of municipal, autonomous or local rules (authorities). Rules do not contemplate, they regulate; authorities (people) contemplate.




    In spite of that, damages could be irreparable in a short-term period, such as we expound in the following aspects.


    In spite of what? The lack of contemplation or the distortions?

    I would say "Because of this (describe what this is), damages could be irreparable in the short-term. We have selected to expound upon the following aspects with regard to irreparable damage:
    This allows for even more damages than you have listed.
     

    finol11

    Member
    U.S.A. English
    It is the most obvious. At the beginning the appearance of these establishments is good welcomed by the consumer. They attract consumers with their low prices.

    This is the most obvious. In the beginning, the appearance of these establishments is welcomed by the consumer. They attract consumers with their low prices.

    However, the presence of this kind of sub-shops is multiplying (thanks to their unlucky effects on the established shops, or thanks to their economic capacity to buy all available premises in a same area), the street totally loses his commercial appearance, because they don’t invest in getting ready façades and shop windows. It breaks the environment, which has achieved a good quality level through the years.

    However, the presence of these kinds of sub-shops is multiplying--due in part to the negative effects on the established shops and/or the economic capacity of the sub-shops to buy all the available sites/spaces/ (technically premises is correct, but it is not common--at least where I am from) in the same area. The street totally loses its commercial appearance because the new owners do not invest in preparing facades and shop windows. This also breaks up the environment, which has achieved a good quality level throughout the years. You might have to explain with more detail this point. It's a little vague.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top