consumer outreach

azazella

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,

Non riesco a capire il senso di "outreach" in questa frase: "Similarly, one consumer reporting agency attributes increases in consumer inquiries not only to increasing occurrences of identity fraud, but to company growth and consumer outreach efforts."
Potete aiutarmi?

Il mio tentativo è: "Allo stesso modo, una società di gestione dei sistemi di informazioni creditizie attribuisce l’aumento delle indagini di consumo non solo all’incremento degli episodi di furto d’identità ma anche alla crescita della compagnia e degli sforzi per i consumatori"

So che non è esatto ma non riesco a capire l'esatto significato dell'espressione, qualcuno ci riesce?
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    Outreach is a noun related to the phrasal verb to reach out, contattare (it usually means to contact with the intent to help out, therefore in some instances it can be translated as aiutare). Your sentence refers to the company's efforts to keep in touch with its customers.
     
    Last edited:

    azazella

    Member
    Italian
    Baldpate, thank for your tips.
    I read the previous threads but outreach is a very difficult term to translate into italian!

    k_georgiadis, thank you very much for your explanation. I thought the meaning could be the one you suggest but I wasn't sure.

    Thanks everybody!
     
    Top