consumer packaged goods company

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by clio44, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. clio44 Senior Member

    English Canada
    Bonjour mes amis :)

    Was just wondering what "consumer packaged goods company" might translated into in French?

    I would guess "compagnie de produits de consommation pré-emballés.......??"

    Merci pour votre aide :D
     
  2. Aistriúchán Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    société de biens emballés pour la vente au détail
     
  3. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "société des produits de consommation emballés"
     
  4. clio44 Senior Member

    English Canada
    So which of the two should I go with, do you think? Are there any subtle differences?

    Thanks again for your help!
     
  5. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    La Haye Pays-Bas
    French-France
    "produits" probably fits better than "biens" in this context ( retail )
     
  6. cathie61

    cathie61 Senior Member

    Dinan, France
    France /French
    "Produits" might fit better than "biens" (I think they're both okay) but Edwingill made a grammatical mistake:

    "Société de produits de consommation"

    BTW I've never heard in French "produits de consommation emballés"...
     
  7. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    Perhaps because this is because " conditionner " is used for "to package" in French commerce.
    Source : Wikipédia, " Packaging "

    Donc, société de produits de consommation conditionnés.
     
  8. ascorbique New Member

    France, French
    For "consumer packaged goods":
    - Produits de (grande) consommation (add "grande" if you're talking about product for the masses)
    - Biens de (grande) consommation

    For "consumer packaged goods company":
    Société produisant des produits de grande consommation (company producing packaged goods)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - consumer packaged goods Forum Date
consumer packaged goods food company French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Dec 6, 2009
Consumer goods French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Apr 8, 2005
articles of consumer goods French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Aug 29, 2007
FMCG - Fast Moving Consumer Goods French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Mar 15, 2007
packaged bag French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Jan 14, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...