consumption tax (ver. 1)

Ume

Banned
Japanese
Hello.

Could you make any changes to the following if you think it's necessary?
Would it be okay to use "hurts" or "hits" instead of "affects"?
------------------------------------------------------
"The consumption tax was raised in April. How do you feel about this?"
"It directly affects household finances. We have to accept some tax raise because Japan's financial situation has been deteriorating in recent years, but raising the tax should have been for goods other than daily commodities."
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    You could swap "affects" with "hits" but not "hurts", I think. I think "hurt" is too personal a verb for a thing - it sounds strange to me anyway.

    Also it should be "raises" (or rises) not the singular "raise".
     

    Ume

    Banned
    Japanese
    timpeac,

    Thank you for the response.
    Wouldn't it be okay to say "some" instead of "a certain degree of..., " "a certain level of..." or "a certain amount of..."?
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Umeboshi said:
    timpeac,

    Thank you for the response.
    Wouldn't it be okay to say "some" instead of "a certain degree of..., " "a certain level of..." or "a certain amount of..."?

    Yes it would be fine - but "raise" isn't an uncountable noun, which I think is what you are trying to treat it as. Unless the usage in the US is different, and I'm sure someone will tell us if so.
     
    Top