contact to inform vs inform

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would like to please ask you which if the options in bold are both correct in the following:
She openly challenged their decision to conceal the issue from the supervisor because that would have meant publishing flawed test results. She finally managed to convince them on this point and they immediately (contacted the supervisor and the sponsors to inform them)/(informed the supervisor and the sponsors).
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    They are both correct and they mean virtually the same thing. The first version ("contacted...to inform them") doesn't literally tell us whether they actually informed the supervisor and the sponsors - we actually only know that they contacted the supervisor and sponsors, with the intention of informing them, but perhaps they didn't do so. In reality, however, these two phrases would almost always be used to describe the same event (contacting and informing).
     

    marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    They are both correct and they mean virtually the same thing. The first version ("contacted...to inform them") doesn't literally tell us whether they actually informed the supervisor and the sponsors - we actually only know that they contacted the supervisor and sponsors, with the intention of informing them, but perhaps they didn't do so. In reality, however, these two phrases would almost always be used to describe the same event (contacting and informing).
    Thank you, Juhasz. And, would you need about it in any of the two sentences?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top