Containing work by a myriad of authors

The Lord of Gluttony

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,

Shouldn't there be the definite article "the" before the noun "work"(as in Containing the work by a myriad of authors) in the sentence below:

Containing work by a myriad of authors, which included J.P. Donleavy, Edward Albee, Joseph Heller, Thomas Pynchon, John Barth, Vladimir Nabokov, Bruce Jay Friedman, himself, and Louis-Ferdinand Celine, this was one of the first American anthologies devoted to the conception of black humor as a literary genre; the publication also sparked nation wide interest in black humor.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_humor

Many thanks
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, you would say:

    Containing the work of a myriad of authors...

    but

    Containing work by a myriad of authors...

    Now I have to think of why this is true!

    Can anyone else explain it?
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Containing the work of a myriad of authors...
    Now I have to think of why this is true!
    ... because that sounds like one work with many authors?
    Containing the works of a myriad of authors...
    That said, this version definitely implies to me that entire pieces are included (the uncountable version could be a book of excerpts - a work is a whole story, poem or novel, while some work could be a single sentence), and could be read as saying that the book includes more than one work from each author or that each author's entire output (the author's work) is included.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top