contemplate / conservation work

mellow manuela

Member
french
salut,

comment traduire conservation work et contemplate dans cette phrase?

If you haven't got your storage conditions right though the potencial costs that you're putting in for the conservation work, the damage you're doing to objects you can't replace is really absolutely horrendous to contemplate.

Moi je l'ai traduit comme ça, mais je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit bon, surtout pour contemplate:
Malgré le prix mit dans la conservation, si les conditions de stockage ne sont pas adéquates, les dégâts causés à ces objets, qui ne peuvent pas être remplacés, sont épouvantables à regarder.

Merci pour votre aide.
 
  • sholby

    Senior Member
    French - France
    (The original sentence seems wrong somehow. Either "work" is a verb referring to the "potential costs", or it is indeed "conversation work", and then they forgot a verb to qualify the costs.)

    This may work:

    Malgré l'investissement consacré au travail de conservation,

    si les conditions de stockage ne sont pas adéquates,

    les dégâts causés à des objets irremplaçables sont vraiment épouvantables à envisager.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top