contenedor, envase, recipiente

redirie

Senior Member
English - UK/US
¿Hay alguien que me pueda explicar la diferencia entre las palabras "contenedor," "envase" y "recipiente"?

Por ejemplo, ¿cómo se traduciría "plastic food container"?
 
  • Alisterio

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The only difference that I can see is that "envase" is most often used for some kind of packaging - i.e., what the food comes in when you buy it at a shop. Other than that, I think "contenedor" and "recipiente" are pretty much synonymous in this context.

    Plastic food container = Recipiente / Contender de plástico para comida / alimentos
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    ¿Hay alguien que me pueda explicar la diferencia entre las palabras "contenedor," "envase" y "recipiente"?

    Por ejemplo, ¿cómo se traduciría "plastic food container"?
    Is this a container for plastic food? :)

    If you mean something like tupperware/buttie box...recipiente de plástico para comida
    but wait for a Spanish-speaker to reply.
     

    mefusula

    Member
    Castellano Peruano
    Is this a container for plastic food? :)

    If you mean something like tupperware/buttie box...recipiente de plástico para comida
    but wait for a Spanish-speaker to reply.
    If you mean "tupperware" it can be translated as TAPER
    But for a more formal bussines you can use recipiente de plástico para comida
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top