Content of website - online

< Previous | Next >

Don en la red

Senior Member
Danish
Hello everyone

When you have been working on the content of your website (which is already created) and then want to make that content available to people on the internet, what do you say? (if you should use the word "online")

E.g. We have been working on the content of our website and are now ready to___online.

THANK YOU IN ADVANCE
 
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    to go online.

    GF..

    In this sense you are putting the content of your pages onto your site at your Service Provider. Then your pages are available or they are online. You have gone online/public. Our site is activated. There are many more.
     
    Last edited:

    RCA86

    Senior Member
    UK
    British English
    We have been working on the content of our website and are now ready to put it online.

    The technical term in the industry for this is 'publish', but it's not used by the public and may not be understood by most. So when you're finished developing a new website, you can "publish it", which means you make it available online.
     

    Don en la red

    Senior Member
    Danish
    But do you also "publish the content (online)" - if the website is already created and you have been working on a particular content element which is then made available to the public??
     

    RCA86

    Senior Member
    UK
    British English
    You can say publish it online if you want, but to "publish" something, means to make it available to the public. To 'publish' a website means the same thing, so to do so, you need to put it online.

    With some web development environments, you'll have a "Publish" option, which uploads your content to the server. So you don't need to say 'online', since with a website, that's what publish means.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top