<content to> wait for his father to make <the opening move>

< Previous | Next >

stenka25

Senior Member
South Korea, Han-gul
Can you tell me the meaning of the below sentence?
(especially the meaning of "the opening move" and "content to")


He sat there passively, content to wait for his father to make the opening move.
 
  • vachecow

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Content to" means "happy/willing to"

    This sentence means that the man was willing to wait for his father to do something before he started whatever they were doing.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "content to wait" simply means he was happy about waiting, or didn't mind waiting.

    An "opening move" is simply the first move in a game, such as chess; or in anything interaction involving strategy (not just a formal game); it could be an argument or a fight, for example.

    Passively means he wasn't taking any action.
     

    Agustín.traductor

    Senior Member
    Español, Argentina
    He sat there passively, content to wait for his father to make the opening move.

    The meaning seems quite simple: a guy was sitting passively, and he feels content, or happy (content works as an adjective here) that his father is making the first move.

    You can either say: start doing something, the initial action. Mainly, it means to start doing something. I hope thisa helps you, take care!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top