content vs satisfied

< Previous | Next >

cicikuş

Banned
Turkish
Hello,

The word "satisfied" is synonym to the word "content" as adjective according to Wiktionary Online Dictionary whose link is given below. But sometimes I see that people say "I'm content but never satisfied with my life.".

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/content

It seems they have two different connotations. "Content" seems more like a happiness with the current situation. "Satisfied" seems implying that you do not need more.

What is the exact difference between these two words?

Any help is highly appreciated. Thank you very much in advance!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is a complicated subject, Cicikus, because satisfaction can take many forms. You can satisfy a particular desire, maybe to read a book, but contentment is broad and usually suggests something more general.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top