contexts for: "I will work for July."

Status
Not open for further replies.

loviii

Senior Member
russian
Good day!

My own examples:

Situation #1:
Context: now is June.
I will work for July.
Does it mean:
I will work strictly from the 1st of July to the 31st.
What else can it mean?

Situation #2:
Context: today is the 10th of July.
A: I will work for July.
B: It's already July!
A: I know, but I didn't say when specifically in July!
Does it mean:
I will work some period of time between today and the end of July and now I don't want to exactly say on which concrete dates I will work.
What else can it mean?

Thanks!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I am sorry, but the poster is the person who should provide the context (Rule 3).

    If you give a sentence and explain when you would use it, and what you want it to mean., people will be able to help you to express the idea you have in mind.

    (A hint: Your sentence is something we are very unlikely to say, in my experience. "I will work for" would be followed by a unit of time -- I will work for an hour / I will work for a year / I will work for a month / I will work for the month of July. [July is not a unit of time, but the name of a month.]

    You are welcome start a new thread with a sentence and context and a specific question.

    This thread is closed.

    Cagey,
    moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top