contiguous

< Previous | Next >

Joseph A

Senior Member
Kurdish
Hello everyone,
Is the usage of "contiguous" correct in the following sentence?
The houses are contiguous.
Here, by "contiguous", I mean "next to each other.
Regards,
Joseph
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Contiguous means touching. We speak of the 48 contiguous states in the U.S. because they all touch each other (or touch one that touches another that touches another...). None of them touch Alaska or Hawaii so those states are not contiguous. And they don't touch each other so they are not contiguous with each other.

    In Uncle Jack's picture the land the houses sit on is (very likely) contiguous - one plot of land directly borders the other. But the houses are separate.
     

    Joseph A

    Senior Member
    Kurdish
    Contiguous means touching. We speak of the 48 contiguous states in the U.S. because they all touch each other (or touch one that touches another that touches another...). None of them touch Alaska or Hawaii so those states are not contiguous. And they don't touch each other so they are not contiguous with each other.

    In Uncle Jack's picture the land the houses sit on is (very likely) contiguous - one plot of land directly borders the other. But the houses are separate.
    Thank you, kentix.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top