continentaux de versant

< Previous | Next >

sweetapples

Senior Member
English
Hi everyone,

I am struggling with part of a sentence from a text about geology. I understand the words individually (I think) but together I am very unsure about what the sentence means, in particular "continentaux de versant".


"Chaque membre correspond à l’enregistrement d’un cycle sédimentaire ou séquence unitaire qui est caractérisée par un enchaînement vertical de faciès génétiquement liés, succession verticale et temporelle d’environnements sédimentaires intertidaux associés à un paléorivage, puis supratidaux et dunaires ou continentaux de versant"

My attempt:

"...A vertical and temporal succession of intertidal sedimentary environments associated with a paleoshoreline and then with supratidal and dunal or continental sloping."

or is it

"...A vertical and temporal succession of intertidal sedimentary environments associated with a paleoshoreline and then supratidal or dunal successions or continental sloping??"

Or neither?

Please help! thanks!
 
  • mehoul

    Senior Member
    french
    I think that "continentaux" qualifies "environnements". There are three kinds of environments : intertidal, supratidal and continental. The continental sediments are "de versant" that is, from hill slopes, as opposed to flood plains for example.
     

    sweetapples

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks, that does make sense but I am still confused about the wording on that last part of the sentence so here is my renewed attempt:

    "...a succession of vertical and temporal sedimentary environments originating from hillslope processes including intertidal sediments, which are associated with a paleoshoreline, followed by supratidal and dunal or continental sediments."

    Does that explain the idea do you think?

    I was wondering whether "de versant" could mean colluvial, but that might be too much interpretation?

    Thanks agains!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top