Continua la raccolta! Puoi vincere fino a 100.000 euro.

wardybing

New Member
Britain English
This was written on a twix wrapper bought on the island of Kos. Its written in Italian which is a little strange:

Questo incarto puo' valere
10.000 euro*
Continua la raccolta! puoi vincere fino a 100.000 euro

*In gettoni d'oro - IVA inclusa

My friend believes he has won €10,000 but I think this mearly says, this wrapper could be worth something but just isnt, and to keep on buying twix bars!

Please could someone clear this up for us.

Regards
Wardybing
:rolleyes: :rolleyes:
 
  • muriel

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    "può valere" = it may be worth, maybe if you send it somewhere and wait untill a sort of lottery
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    wardybing said:
    This was written on a twix wrapper bought on the island of Kos. Its written in Italian which is a little strange:

    Questo incarto puo' valere
    10.000 euro*
    Continua la raccolta! puoi vincere fino a 100.000 euro

    *In gettoni d'oro - IVA inclusa

    My friend believes he has won €10,000 but I think this mearly says, this wrapper could be worth something but just isnt, and to keep on buying twix bars!

    Please could someone clear this up for us.

    Regards
    Wardybing
    :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

    As you rightly argued that's nothing but (almost) cheating advertisement. Litteral meaning: "This paper/wrapper might be 10,000 euro worth - please notice the term euro has no plural according to the European law creating it - keep on collecting! You can win up to 100,000 euro. * In golden counters (? I don't know how to say, that's another cheat for normally when you try to convert gold the value is inferior) - VAT included.
    Hope it helps,

    DDT
     

    muriel

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    At all events, if you care about the collection of this kind of wrapper, my best wishes!
     

    muriel

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    I don't think it is a "cheating advertisement", maybe he has some real hope to win a little money.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Muriel, if you'll permit me, the english expression is "In any event" - Happy Thanksgiving, everybody!
     

    Focalist

    Senior Member
    European Union, English
    "At all events" does have a 19th-century ring to it:
    The teaching of playing on the piano to the children of humble peasants, interfered very much with their learning needlework and other things that might appear, at all events, to an ordinary person, much more practical -- Royal Commission of Enquiry into Primary Education, 1868
    The science of public health, for example is perhaps more indebted in our generation to the engineer than to the physician; but, at all events, no man in his senses will be governed in his opinions by the statistics of one department of a hospital. -- The Builder 1869 Vol XXVII 16th January 1869
    Later writers (Assemani, Bibl. Orient., IV. 924) tell us that he founded a school in Edessa; and it is, at all events, certain that he had pupils, and among them some of great celebrity. -- Philip Schaff, ed., A Religious Encyclopaedia or Dictionary of Biblical, Historical, Doctrinal, and Practical Theology, Toronto, New York & London 1894
    It is certain, at all events, that Art, as the flower of life, will always be the companion and helpmate of humanity. -- Walter Crane: Foreword to Socialism and Art by Jack C. Squire, published by the Social Democratic Federation in 1907.
    At all events, firing upon prisoners who reasonably appear to be attempting an escape seems to be accepted State practice. -- Law-Reports of Trials of War Criminals, The United Nations War Crimes Commission, Volume I, London, HMSO, 1947
    but it is not quite dead yet!
    At all events, the effect is to make certain radical poets seem Alexandrian in their preciosity. -- Andrew Duncan, reviewing Keith Tuma, Ed., 20th century British and Irish Poetry, 1992
    Every operator shall without delay but at all events within 3 months after this regulation first applies... -- The Control of Major Accident Hazards (Amendment) Regulations, 2005
    At all events, that's what I think!

    F
     

    laurika

    Senior Member
    Slovakian
    at all events, I love linguistic fun... would you say it in italian "in ogni caso"? or "in tutti casi"? first one sounds better..

    bye, L. ;)
     

    muriel

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    "At all events" as our common friend as already explained is a very common up to date expression. Translated into italian "in ogni caso" or "comunque", ancora meglio: "ad ogni modo". At all events, Brava Laurika!!!!
     

    muriel

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    "At all events" as our common friend as already explained is a very common up to date expression. Translated into italian "in ogni caso" or "comunque", ancora meglio: "ad ogni modo". At all events, Brava Laurika!!!!
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Still, in written and spoken English today, you would be unlikely to hear native English speakers use "At all events." It rings as much of of the 19th century when used in literature, as it does of a non-native speaker translating an expression word for word. The examples bear me out, I think. Personally, I love to know the nuances when using these useful expressions in other languages. I only meant to be helpful. Sorry if it sounded otherwise.
     

    muriel

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    And indeed you were very helpful! Thanks so much! I was only a little shocked by your post because, a little time ago, after I had produced a little essay where I began a sentence with the word "Anyway", our native English professor suggested me to change it into "At all events". Perhaps, at Cambridge (where he told us he graduated), people love old fashioned expressions...
     
    Top