continually + extremely

Discussion in 'English Only' started by screenactorsguild, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. screenactorsguild Senior Member

    Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    I have a confusing sentence which was copied from my test. It makes me feel awkward:
    She ........(particularly, strongly, essentially, extremely) wanted a house overlooking the sea, her son was..........(continually, continuously) knocking over the ornaments.
    The answer is: extremely and continually!:confused:
    I think it's not easy to differentiate the adverbs in this sentence.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello screenactorsguild

    The rule here is one topic per thread, so I'll just answer your question about "extremely".

    "Extremely" is actually the worst answer:(. We use "extremely" with adjectives, not with verbs - it's rather like "very".

    She extremely wanted a house:cross:
     
  3. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    I agree - I like some better than others, and I think "particularly" is best, but the only one of the four I couldn't imagine using is "extremely."
     

Share This Page

Loading...