continuation of 'verb-second-idea-rule' after und

Hi,

Which of these sentences would be correct?

Morgen essen wir Truthahn und trinken wir Glühwein. (Verb Second Idea rule continued because of 'morgen')

Morgen essen wir Truthahn und wir trinken Glühwein. (Rule no longer relevant because of 'und').

Other examples would be appreciated if the rule can vary in different circumstances... :)

Danke!
 
  • gabrigabri

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    Hi,

    Which of these sentences would be correct?

    Morgen essen wir Truthahn und trinken wir Glühwein:cross:. (Verb Second Idea rule continued because of 'morgen')

    Morgen essen wir Truthahn und (wir) trinken Glühwein :tick:. (Rule no longer relevant because of 'und').

    Other examples would be appreciated if the rule can vary in different circumstances... :)

    Danke!
    Hi!

    Morgen essen wir Truthahn und trinken Glühwein ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top