continue to engage the North Koreans

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
There is also strong sentiment here that regardless of the attack, South Koreans must continue to engage the North Koreans, whom they still view as impoverished if sometimes dangerous relatives. ---taken from the NYT

Dear all,

Since there are many definitions of engage in dictionaries, I'd like to have your confirmation whether my understand is correct. Thanks.

Here engage means fight.


LQZ
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello LQZ. My guess is it means 'engage in dialogue with, be on speaking terms with' ... a definition which, I'm afraid to say, doesn't appear in the WordRef dictionary:(

    Definition 7 at Merriam-Webster: 'deal with, especially at length'.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hello LQZ. My guess is it means 'engage in dialogue with, be on speaking terms with' ... a definition which, I'm afraid to say, doesn't appear in the WordRef dictionary:(

    Definition 7 at Merriam-Webster: 'deal with, especially at length'.
    Thanks, ewie, I've got it. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top