Continue to type in / typing in

< Previous | Next >

cfu507

Senior Member
Hebrew
Context: someone is searching a file on his computer. To make this search he needs to type in the name of the file he is looking for or only part of the file name (only the first 4 letters for example).​

I've learned that there is a difference in the meaning of "continue + ground" and "continue + infinitive" but I don't know what the difference is.​



Says that someone typed in only part of the file name; Could you please tell me what would be the difference if I told him…
  • you can continue typing in the file name
  • you can continue to type in the file name
Thanks​
 
Last edited:
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I see no difference, either, but note that "typing in" is one of those expressions (like printing out) in which the preposition is entirely superfluous, much like the human appendix.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top