Contraception is a way to block unwanted pregnancies.

plmui

Member
Korean
Contraception is a way to block unwanted pregnancies.
[Topic sentence added to post. DonnyB - moderator]

I know a word 'prevent' is a more suitable word for that sentence.

But I wonder whether I can use 'block' instead of 'prevent'.

Is it correct or awkward?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    It is awkward, you are right. :) Try 'avert' or 'avoid' if you need to replace 'prevent'.

    And then, I would not pluralise 'pregnancy' - a woman can only be pregnant once at a time. :)
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    The standard collocation is "prevent unwanted pregnancy/pregnancies."
    I have no problem with the plural, "pregnancies."
    Contraception is a way to prevent unwanted pregnancies.:tick:
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    block is incorrect. Contraception can block sperm. Pregnancies do not travel around and so you cannot block them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top