contract completed/expired ?

singsing

Senior Member
Korean
Is it okay to say “the contract has been completed”, instead of saying “the contract has expired”? I assume expired is more commonly used, but I’d like to know if “completed” is acceptable as well.

Thank you.
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They are not the same thing.
    "The contract has been completed" means that the parties have performed all of the obligations required of them by the contract.
    "The contract has expired" means that the contract was for a certain period which has now finished.
     

    singsing

    Senior Member
    Korean
    They are not the same thing.
    "The contract has been completed" means that the parties have performed all of the obligations required of them by the contract.
    "The contract has expired" means that the contract was for a certain period which has now finished.
    Thank you for your reply, Sound shift.

    I see the difference now.
    I have one more question. Then, "the contract has been completed" doesn't mean "the contract has been signed" either, correct?
    Then, when the two parties need to extend/renew the contract, what do we call that moment(?)? Is it when the contract has finished? or expired? or completed?

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top