contract was declared/pronounced void

siares

Senior Member
Slovak
Hello,
how should I say this, please?:
The nurse bamboozled the elderly couple into selling her their house for $1. The contract had been prepared by a solicitor and signed in notary's office, but later the judge declared/pronounced it void because of common sense considerations.
Are both OK?
Thanks.
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    I find this a strange sentence. It mentions $1 which I assume is U.S. $1 otherwise it is likely to have another country's symbol next to it. On the other hand it uses the word "solicitor" which I believe (perhaps wrongly) is a word only used in the U.K. for a certain type of lawyer.

    I'm interested to know the origin of the sentence.
     

    siares

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    I'm interested to know the origin of the sentence.
    Sorry I didn´t make that clear, this is a sentence I wrote after reading about such a case in Slovakia, when I realized I wouldn´t be able to interpret such verb. I found dollar symbol before Euro symbol on my keyboard.
    Thank you very much for checking!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top