Contracted auxiliary in Present continuous questions

< Previous | Next >

lullaliz

New Member
Italian - Italy
I'm pretty sure you can't put 's instead of is in the following sentence "Is she doing the shopping tomorrow?" but what about "When is she doing the shopping?"? Could one write "When's she doing the shopping"? using the contracted form of the auxiliary?
It sure is a silly doubt but I hope you will be patient enough to shed light on it.
Thanks.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The particular phrase "When's she" is hard to pronounce (sounds the same as "When she"), and for that reason some would say "When is she". But the form itself is used all the time: "When's the next bus? When's your doctor appointment?"
     

    lullaliz

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Right, it is hard to pronounce, that's the reason why the sentence sounded so strange to my ear. Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top