contracted form of will with proper names

< Previous | Next >

tablecloth

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello everyone,
I was wandering if one can use 'll after proper nouns and if there is a rule which says which ones are ok.
For example, I've read on the internet "Jim'll do it" but woud it be the same with Jill: "Jill'll do it"?
Thank you in advance for your time.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, contractions can be used with any name. Of course, Jill'll looks strange, so it would be better to avoid it: we often write the word will in full where in fact we'd pronounce it as 'll.

    After names the contraction is always pronounced as a separate syllable, even if the name ends in a vowel, for example Sarah'll, Maria'll, Pedro'll. This is different from pronouns, where I'll, she'll, they'll form a single syllable. So some people might prefer to always write Sarah will etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top