contrepartie du décor

Knitricoteuse

Senior Member
English
Can anyone shed light on the meaning of contrepartie in the following sentence:

L'artiste a puisé son inspiration dans les Loges du Vatican soit directement soit plus vraisemblablement par la gravure de Sisto Baldacchio qui est une contrepartie du décor et dans le même sens que son tableau.

According to the author, the engraver "a gravé la plaque dans le sens de la peinture des Loges du Vatican", meaning he didn't take pains, as some engravers do, to engrave the scene in reverse so that when prints are made, the prints come out just like the painting.

I get that. But what does the word contrepartie mean here?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top