contribute/donate/give compost to a local community garden

narumaru

Senior Member
China
Hi all. Could you help me choosing the words?

I donated/contributed/gave my compost to a local community garden and they gave me some fresh vegetables.

As compost is a kind of rubbish, I don't know if I can use words like "donate" or "contribute." Is there any better word to use or all of them are OK?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    As compost is a kind of rubbish,
    No, it isn't. It has a use and is therefore not rubbish. You can of course sometimes use certain rubbish as compost (when it then ceases to be rubbish in my opinion). But I agree that neither "donate" nor "contribute" sound appropriate.

    I gave/took some compost to the local community garden and they gave me fresh vegetables in return.
    Or more simply: I got fresh vegetables from the local community garden in exchange for some compost.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I would avoid "donate" here, because a donation is a gift for which nothing is expected in return. But here, something is given in return, so it's more like a kind of trade or barter.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    because a donation is a gift for which nothing is expected in return
    I agree but I think the word has lost a bit of that connotation nowadays. Take donations to political parties for instance - it's understood that there will be a quid pro quo. Or private schools telling parents of prospective pupils that a donation is "required".
     

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    Thanks Barque and Edinburgher.

    I would avoid "donate" here, because a donation is a gift for which nothing is expected in return. But here, something is given in return, so it's more like a kind of trade or barter.
    So, can I still use contribute here? Compost is not a rubbish, but not money either, so it is hard for me to choose appropriate words.

    No, it isn't. It has a use and is therefore not rubbish. You can of course sometimes use certain rubbish as compost (when it then ceases to be rubbish in my opinion). But I agree that neither "donate" nor "contribute" sound appropriate.

    I gave/took some compost to the local community garden and they gave me fresh vegetables in return.
    Or more simply: I got fresh vegetables from the local community garden in exchange for some compost.
    Thanks for your help.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    On second thoughts, "contribute" doesn't sound so inappropriate any more. I still prefer "give" here however.
     

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    On second thoughts, "contribute" doesn't sound so inappropriate any more. I still prefer "give" here however.
    Yes. (Note: We don't say a rubbish, we say rubbish.) The point is that it has value. Yes, you can use give, and I don't have a problem with contribute. Take is much more neutral, since it would basically mean transport here.
    Thanks so much Barque and Edinburgher. I understand it clearly now. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top