contribute oversight safety experts....

rich7

Senior Member
Venezuela español
It will continue to apply high standards in air traffic control and aerodrome managements and contribute oversight safety experts to the airport.

Does this mean: and contribute to supervise the experts on this area to the airport?
 
  • Angel_Boots

    Member
    English, England UK
    As I understand it, "oversight safety experts" are experts whose job is to oversee (i.e. monitor, keep an eye on) safety.

    So "it" (presumably a company?) is responsible for applying high standards ... and for providing the airport with experts who will monitor safety.
     

    rich7

    Senior Member
    Venezuela español
    One thing I'm not sure about is, the fact that the verb "contribute" is not with the preposition "to" as I've always seen it.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    One thing I'm not sure about is, the fact that the verb "contribute" is not with the preposition "to" as I've always seen it.
    Ha! It's there, you just miss it. The "to" is just before "the airport".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top