contribute

< Previous | Next >

frenchaudrey

Senior Member
French, France
Hi

I wonder what the word "contribute" means in the following sentence : "X and Y (i.e subcontractors) will not have the right to part with, to contribute or subcontract all or part of the services of the contract, for which they will be subcontracted by Z". (X and Y have been allocated different services by Z).
Does it mean that they help each other ?

Thanks in advance for your help :)
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    It looks like it means "delegate".
    I can't see the word as meaning anything other than "putting in" something into something else, but the obvious import of the phrase in which it appears is about "putting out" the work in part or in whole, to some other party.

    Has this been translated into English from some other language before coming to you, frenchaudrey?
     

    frenchaudrey

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Thank you very much for your answer

    Actually I don't know you wrote that text, but I don't think that's good English :)
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    frenchaudrey said:
    Thank you very much for your answer

    Actually I don't know you? wrote that text, but I don't think that's good
    English :)
    Me? Surely you meant "I don't know who wrote that text…"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top